Welcome/Mission Statement

Paddle with a Purpose, Workout Like a Woman and Empower Yourself!

The goal of the Hope Chest organization is to provide a positive support group for Breast Cancer survivors. We offer a unique paddling program along with a distinct health and fitness program for breast cancer survivors of all ages and fitness levels. Our purpose is to inspire Breast Cancer patients and survivors in any stage of treatment or recovery to become, or to continue, to lead  active and fulfilling lives through our unique physical fitness program which also promotes emotional healing. Click here to download flyer.

GOO GOO DOLLS AUTOGRAPHED GUITAR RAFFLE

TO BENEFIT HOPE CHEST

Cost: 1 ticket for $5 or 3 tickets for $10

Take a chance at winning our locally grown and international performance artists GOO GOO DOLLS autographed guitar!  Tickets will be sold throughout the month of October at various Hope Chest events. Check our calendar for locations and event details. Come visit us at The Hard Rock Café in Niagara Falls USA for ROCKTOBER events October 3, 10, 24 & 31. If unable to attend an event, tickets can be purchased by submitting contact and payment details to  hopechestbuffalopp@gmail.com.   Drawing on 10/31 at the Hard Rock Café at 97 Rock Halloween Party. Announcement to be posted on hopechestbuffalo.org website. Winner need not be present to win. Winner responsible for shipping if located outside the USA.

IMG_0694.JPG

Pinktober.jpg

" WOMEN FOR HOPE " with Patti Parks & guests

FRIDAY NIGHT 10/17  at 8pm at the Hard Rock Café in Niagara Falls, New York

Free Admission.  Also all proceeds form the Raffle will be donated to the Hope Chest Organization.


Patti_Parks_2.jpg

 

HOPE CHEST BUFFALO-NIAGARA DRAGON BOAT FESTIVAL

RACE RESULTS SATURDAY JUNE 14 2014

Women's  Division Champions

FINAL Race Time

Award

Dragon's Abreast

1:15.05 

GOLD

Nina's Dream

1:20.93 

SILVER

TBG Sea Cups

 1:23.16

BRONZE

     
     

B DIVISION Champions

 

 

Nate's Dragon

1:15.70 

GOLD

Freed Macick CPAs, P.C.

1:16.44 

SILVER

MOOG Minions

1:21.61 

BRONZE

 

 

 

C Division Champions

 

 

Nate's Pride

 1:18.22

GOLD

Nate's Fury

1:18.67 

SILVER

Buffalo Savers

1:21.06 

BRONZE

 

 

 

A Division Champions

 

 

Amherst Police

1:08.77 

GOLD

Ithaca Gorges Dragons 

1:09.45 

SILVER

Buffalo Fire Boat 2

1:10.62 

BRONZE

 

 

 

 

RACE 1 LN Round 1   Qualifying Heat Women's Cup PLC TIME
9:00 AM 1 Memory Makers 4 1:35.86
  2 TBG Sea Cups 3 1:28.28
  3 Dawn's Warriors 2 1:28.12
  4 Drunken Spider 1 1:26.90
RACE 2 LN Round 1 Qualifying   Heat PLC TIME
9:12 AM 1 Praxair4Hope -1 1 1:21.01
  2 Nate's Dragon 2 1:22.28
  3 Nate's Fury 4 1:29.13
  4 Nate's Pride 3 1:26.97
RACE 3 LN Round 1 Qualifying   Heat PLC TIME
9:24 AM 1 Hope Chest Friends   & Family 2 1:22.59
  2 EPIC Power Paddlers -   BMG Team 2 3 1:26.90
  3 Row To Recovery 4 1:30.52
  4 Praxair4Hope - 2 1 1:20.18
RACE 4 LN Round 1 Qualifying   Heat PLC TIME
9:36 AM 1 Moog Minions 2 1:25.00
  2 FreedMaxick CPAs,   P.C. 1 1:23 78
  3 Dayco Dragonslayers 3 1:38.90
RACE 5 LN Round 1 Qualifying   Heat PLC TIME
9:48 AM 1 First Niagara Bank 3 1:32.47
  2 Sun Orchard Fruit 1 1:21.31
  3 Dragonflies 2 1:22.98
RACE 6 LN Round 1 Qualifying   Heat PLC TIME
10:00 AM 1 Buffalo Savers 3 1:30.47
  2 Graphic Controls 1 1:16.40
  3 Irish Welding 2 1:23.29
  4 The Misguided 4 1:38.47
RACE 7 LN Round 1 Qualifying   Heat PLC TIME
10:12 AM 1 Buffalo Sports   Commission/Island Paddlers 2 1:18.07
  2 L&M Financial 3 1:21.78
  3 Aquasol "A"   Team 4 1:24.01
  4 UB Med School 1 1:15.62
RACE 8 LN Round 1 Qualifying   Heat PLC TIME
10:24 AM 1 Westermeier Martin   Dental Care 3 1:13.23
  2 Livestrong at the   Southtowns Y 4 1:31.64
  3 Rhythm and Bruise 2 1:13.03
  4 Buffalo Fire Boat 1 1 1:07.80
RACE 9 LN Round 1 Qualifying   Heat PLC TIME
10:36 AM 1 St Mary's School for   the Deaf 4 1:16.55
  2 Remedy Placers 2 1:14.15
  3 Marsh USA 3 1:15.94
  4 Ithaca Gorges Dragons 1 1:08.30
RACE 10 LN Round 1 Qualifying   Heat PLC TIME
10:48 AM 1 Metlife 3 1:25.26
  2 Amherst Police 1 1:15.45
  3 Buffalo Fire Boat 2 2 1:15.84
RACE 11 LN Breast Cancer   Survivor Challenge PLC TIME
11:00 AM 1 Nina's Dream 2 1:27.42
  2 Nina's Hope 3 1:28.10
  3 Dragons Abreast 1 1:15.05
  4      
RACE 12 LN C DIVISION SEMI FINAL   1 PLC TIME
12:00 PM 1 Livestrong at the   Southtowns Y 4 1:27.13
  2 Nina's Dream 3 1:20.93
  3 Nate's Fury 2 1:18.99
  4 FreedMaxick CPAs,   P.C. 1 1:07.68
RACE 13 LN C DIVISION SEMI FINAL   2 PLC TIME
12:12 PM 1      
  2 Nate's Pride 1 1:20.16
  3 TBG Sea Cups 2 1:23.16
  4 Dayco Dragonslayers 3 1:23.88
RACE 14 LN C DIVISION SEMI FINAL   3 PLC TIME
12:24 PM 1 Row To Recovery 4 1:27.72
  2 EPIC Power Paddlers -   BMG Team 2 1 1:26.03
  3 Dawn's Warriors 3 1:27.20
  4 The Misguided 2 1:26.51
RACE 15 LN C DIVISION SEMI FINAL   4 PLC TIME
12:36 PM 1 Buffalo Savers 1 1:25.21
  2 Drunken Spider 2 1:26.20
  3 Nina's Hope 3 1:27.37
  4 Memory Makers 4 1:29.50
RACE 16 LN B DIVISION SEMI FINAL   1 PLC TIME
12:48 PM 1 Irish Welding 4 1:28.07
  2 Praxair4Hope -1 3 1:15.60
  3 Nate's Dragon 2 1:11.15
  4 FreedMaxick CPAs,   P.C. 1 1:07.68
RACE 17 LN B DIVISION SEMI FINAL   2 PLC TIME
1:00 PM 1 Dragonflies 3 1:23.51
  2 Praxair4Hope - 2 2 1:16.97
  3 L&M Financial 4 1:24.80
  4 Moog Minions 1 1:13.89
RACE 18 LN B DIVISION SEMI FINAL   3 PLC TIME
1:12 PM 1 Hope Chest Friends   & Family 4 1:17.06
  2 Buffalo Sports   Commission/Island Paddlers 1 1:14.72
  3 Sun Orchard Fruit 2 1:14.95
  4 Aquasol "A"   Team 3 1:15.92
RACE 19 LN A DIVISION SEMI FINAL   1 PLC TIME
1:24 PM 1 Buffalo Fire Boat 2 1 1:13.47
  2 Rhythm and Bruise 2 1:14.37
  3 Dragons Abreast 3 1:15.17
  4 St Mary's School for   the Deaf 4 1:20.44
RACE 20 LN A DIVISION SEMI FINAL   2 PLC TIME
1:36 PM 1 UB Med School 3 1:18.06
  2 Ithaca Gorges Dragons 1 1:10.29
  3 Remedy Placers 2 1:13.84
  4 Graphic Controls 4 1:18.51
RACE 21 LN A DIVISION SEMI FINAL   3 PLC TIME
1:48 PM 1 Amherst Police 1 1:11.64
  2 Buffalo Fire Boat 1 2 1:13.96
  3 Westermeier Martin   Dental Care 3 1:14.34
  4 Marsh USA 4 1:15.67
RACE 22 LN C DIVISION   CONSOLATION FINAL 1 PLC TIME
2:00 PM 1      
  2 Row To Recovery 1 1:30.69
  3      
  4 First Niagara Bank 2 1:35.67
RACE 23 LN C DIVISION   CONSOLATION FINAL 2 PLC TIME
2:12 PM 1 Dawn's Warriors 3 1:34.16
  2 The Misguided 1 1:27.03
  3      
  4 Nina's Hope 2 1:27.67
RACE 24 LN C DIVISION   CONSOLATION FINAL 3 PLC TIME
2:24 PM 1 Dayco Dragonslayers 1 1:24.91
  2 Nina's Dream 4 1:27.78
  3 TBG Sea Cups 2 1:25.80
  4 Drunken Spider 3 1:26.13
RACE 25 LN C DIVISION   CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL PLC TIME
2:36 PM 1 Nate's Pride 1 1:18.22
  2 Buffalo Savers 3 1:21.06
  3 EPIC Power Paddlers -   BMG Team 2 4 1:22.51
  4 Nate's Fury 2 1:18.67
RACE 26 LN B DIVISION   CONSOLATION FINAL 2 PLC TIME
2:48 PM 1 L&M Financial 3 1:33.99
  2 Hope Chest Friends & Family 2 1:25.88
  3 Dragonflies 1 1:25.66
  4 Irish Welding   DNS
RACE 27 LN B DIVISION   CONSOLATION FINAL 1 PLC TIME
3:00 PM 1 Aquasol "A"   Team 1 1:16.65
  2 Sun Orchard Fruit 2 1:18.56
  3 Praxair4Hope -1 3 1:19.34
  4 Praxair4Hope - 2 4 1:19.56
RACE 28 LN B DIVISION   CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL PLC TIME
3:12 PM 1 Buffalo Sports   Commission/Island Paddlers 4 1:23.55
  2 Moog Minions 3 1:21.61
  3 FreedMaxick CPAs,   P.C. 2 1:16.44
  4 Nate's Dragon 1 1:15.70
RACE 29 LN A DIVISION   CONSOLATION FINAL 2 PLC TIME
3:24 PM 1 Graphic Controls 1 1:17.12
  2 Marsh USA 2 1:17.39
  3 UB Med School 3 1:17.47
  4 St Mary's School for   the Deaf 4 1:19.01
RACE 30 LN A DIVISION   CONSOLATION FINAL 1 PLC TIME
3:36 PM 1 Rhythm and Bruise 1 1:13.70
  2 Buffalo Fire Boat 1 2 1:14.59
  3 Westermeier Martin   Dental Care 3 1:15.74
  4 Dragons Abreast 4 1:16.47
RACE 31 LN A DIVISION   CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL PLC TIME
3:48 PM 1 Amherst Police 1 1:08.77
  2 Ithaca Gorges Dragons 2 1:09.45
  3 Buffalo Fire Boat 2 3 1:10.62
  4 Remedy Placers 4 1:10.78

CURIOUS ABOUT PADDLING AND DRAGON BOAT RACING?  CHECK OUT THE BELOW LINK FOR MORE  INFORMATION

See 2014 Dragon Boating Event Schedule Across the USA: http://www.panamdragonboat.com/

Celebrate Benderson Rowing Park

Official Grand Opening 

Sarasota, Florida 

http://www.heraldtribune.com/article/20140607/article/140609713